Privacy Policy

MyDogBuddy – Privacy & Cookies policy

Version. 30th June 2023

MyDogBuddy is a platform that helps Parents (Dog Owners) find trusted Buddies (Dog Walkers) in their community via the use of an App. (the “Platform”). The Platform is being managed by MyDogBuddy, with its headquarters situated at 10 Cotswold Hill, Woodburn Road, Morningside, Sandton, South Africa, 2196

Regional office is at 10 Lake Pleasant, Groenvallei, Sedgefield, George, Western Cape.

MyDogBuddy is committed to doing business with the highest ethical standards by delivering a high-quality App to its Users to offer an on-Demand Dog Walking Service. MyDogBuddy is committed to handling information regarding the Users responsibly. In this Privacy Policy, the User can find a description of how MyDogBuddy handles different types of User’s Personal Data that are gathered by MyDogBuddy.

1. General Information

This Privacy Policy comprises all information related to any operation or set of operations which is performed on the Personal Data or on sets of such data such as collection, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction by MyDogBuddy.

MyDogBuddy declares that this Privacy Policy is drafted in accordance with the POPIA Act, 2013 which came into force in June 2021. on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

The declaration above includes information about the type of personal data collected by MyDogBuddy via the App, as well as the manner in which MyDogBuddy uses and processes this data.

Accessing and/or using (creation of the Account included) the App implies the User’s informed consent (through disclosure of the User’s Personal Data or opt-in) to the Privacy Policy and consequently to how MyDogBuddy collects and further processes the Personal Data.

MyDogBuddy takes responsibility for the processing of the User’s Personal Data as the Processor and the Controller. Taking into account the nature, scope, context, and purposes of processing as well as the risks of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, MyDogBuddy declares to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures for ensuring that, by default, only the Personal Data which are necessary for each specific purpose of the processing are processed and to be able to demonstrate that such processing is performed in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the MyDogBuddy Website and App and any other relations between MyDogBuddy and the User.

This Privacy Policy may be revised or updated by MyDogBuddy anytime. The User will be notified about any modification, no later than at the date of the revision or the update of the Privacy Policy, by posting an appropriate notice and by email or any form of communication the User has elected. If the User disagrees with the revised Privacy Policy, the User shall delete his/her Account. If the Account is not deleted before the date the revised Privacy Policy becomes effective and the User continues the access to and/or the use of the Platform, the User will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.

2. Definitions

The following terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to them below:

Account 
refers to a set of resources and rights within a given computer system assigned to you as the User for the purpose of accessing and/or using the Platform.

Cookie
refers to a small data file that MyDogBuddy transfers to the User’s device hard disk for record-keeping purposes. MyDogBuddy uses Cookies on the Platform to help analyze its web page and App flow; customize MyDogBuddy’s services, content, and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

Controller
refers to an entity (here MyDogBuddy) that determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

POPIA Act
refers to the Regulation of 2013 and 2021 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

Facebook
refers to an American online social media and social networking service company (Facebook, Inc.) based in Menlo Park, California.

Instagram

is a photo and video-sharing social networking service owned by American company Meta Platforms. The App allows users to upload media that can be edited with filters and organized by hashtags and geographical tagging. Posts can be shared publicly or with preapproved followers.

Tweeter, Inc

was an American social media company based in San Francisco, California. The company operated the social networking service Twitter and previously the Vine short video app and Periscope live streaming service.

Tik Tok

Tik Tok and its Chinese counterpart Douyin, is a short-form video hosting service owned by ByteDance. It hosts user-submitted videos, which can range in duration from 3 seconds to 10 minutes.

Observer
refers to any person entering the Platform without creating an Account.

MyDogBuddy
refers to MyDogBuddy company, which is headquartered in Morningside, Sandton, , 2196 South Africa.

Personal Data
refers to all data mentioned in the section Collection Of Personal Data by MyDogBuddy.

Parent or Pet Owner
refers to a User who owns a pet. 

Buddy
refers to a User/ Dog Walker who is willing to take care of a Pet Owner’s pet under the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Platform
refers to a platform or an App that helps Parent or Pet Owners to find a trusted Buddy/Dog Walker in their community.

Privacy Policy
refers to this document concerning provisions related to Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Privacy Rights
refers to your rights concerning your Personal Data.

Processor
refers to an entity (here MyDogBuddy) that processes the Personal Data on behalf of the Controller.

User
refers to a person acting as a Pet Owner or a Dog Walker who accesses and uses the Site/App via the User’s Account.

User Content
refers to any content and information posted, uploaded, published, linked to, transmitted, recorded, displayed or otherwise made available on the Site/App and/or transmitted by a User to other Users, including text messages, chats, videos, photographs and others whether it is publicly or privately transmitted.

The headlines of sections have been placed only for convenience and will not affect the interpretation of the relevant provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Unless it is clear from the context, expressions in the singular form shall include the plural form and vice versa.

All references to legal provisions refer to the content of the applicable regulation (including all amendments, supplements, and amendments adopted at that time).

3. Collection of personal data by MyDogBuddy

3.1 Information MyDogBuddy collects

IP address of the User’s device

3.2 Information the User gives to MyDogBuddy

a. Information that is necessary for the use of the Platform:

  • Account Information – being the User’s first and last name, email address, and address;

  • Profile and Listing Information (needed for booking and creating a listing) – the User’s address, phone number and profile picture.

  • Identity Verification Information (helps to create and maintain a trusted environment) – images of the User’s government issued ID and/or passport, national ID card, driving license as permitted by applicable regulations or other authentication information;

  • Payment Information (needed for booking and creating a listing to facilitate the processing of payments):  the User’s bank account or credit card information. For this MyDogBuddy uses a third party payment provider. As such the Payment Information is not visible for MyDogBuddy;

  • Communications with MyDogBuddy and other Members – information about the User’s communication (such as history of correspondence) and any information the User chooses to provide.

b. Information the User chooses to give:

The User may choose, but the User is not obliged, to provide MyDogBuddy with additional personal information in order to obtain a better User’s experience when using the Platform. 

  • Additional Profile Information (some of this information as indicated in the Account settings is a part of the User’s public profile page and it is publicly visible to others) – city where the User is from, personal description;

  • Other Information – information provided when filling in a form, conducting a search, updating or adding information to the User’s Account, responding to survey, posting to community forums, participating in promotions or using other features of the Platform,

  • Payment Information – the User’s bank account or credit card information in order to process payments and comply with applicable regulation when the User makes a booking or accepts a booking;

  • Identity Verification and Other Information – images of the User’s government issued ID and/or passport, national ID card, driving license as permitted by applicable regulations or other authentication information, the User’s date of birth, the User’s address, the User’s email address, the User’s phone number and other information in order to verify the User’s identity by MyDogBuddy’s payment partners.

3.3 Information automatically collected by MyDogBuddy

a. Information about the services used by the User and the way of using them by the User (necessary for providing the adequate performance of the contract between the User and MyDogBuddy, enabling MyDogBuddy to comply with legal obligations and given MyDogBuddy’s legitimate interest in being able to provide and improve the functionalities of the Platform;

b. Location Information – When you first install or launch any of our mobile applications that collect location information, you will be asked to consent to the application’s collection of this information. We require location information to use certain features of our Services, so if you do not consent to this collection, you cannot use those features. If you initially consent to our collection of location information, you can subsequently stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device. If you do so, certain features of our mobile applications will no longer function. You may also stop our collection of location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove our mobile application from your device. MyDogBuddy may also collect this information even when the User is not using the Platform if this connection is enabled through the settings or device permissions;

c. Usage Information – information about the User’s interaction with the Site/App such as the pages or content the User views, the User’s searches for listings, bookings the User have made and other actions on the Platform;

d. Log Data and Device Information –  log data and device information such as details about how a person has used the Site/App, IP address of the used device, browser type, or the webpage software information a person has visited before coming to the Site/App, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device event information, unique identifiers, and Cookies data (collected when a person accesses and uses the Site/App even without creating an Account or login) – this information is used to verify that visitors of the Platform meet the criteria required to process their requests

e. Cookies and Similar Technologies – MyDogBuddy uses Cookies and other similar technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers. MyDogBuddy may also allow its business partners to use these tracking technologies on the Site/App, or engage others to track the User’s behaviour on MyDogBuddy’s behalf. The User may disable the use of Cookies through the User’s browser settings.

f. Payment Transaction Information – information about the payment instrument used by the User for payment transactions through the Site/App, date and time of the transaction, payment amount, payment instrument expiration date and billing postal code, the User’s PayPal/Peach Payment email address, the User’s Account information, the User’s address and other details related to the transaction.

3.4 Information that MyDogBuddy collects from third parties

MyDogBuddy does not control, supervise or respond or how the third parties process the User’s Personal Data and any information request regarding the disclosure of such data to MyDogBuddy shall be directed to such third parties.

a. Third Party Services (applies to a situation when the User links, connects or logs into his/her Account with a third-party service as i.e. Instagram) – the User’s profile information from the third party’s service;

b. The User’s References – in case somebody has written a review for a User, the review will be published on the User’s public profile page on the Platform;

c. Background Information – to the extent permitted by applicable regulations and with the User’s consent where required, MyDogBuddy may obtain the local version of police, background or registered sex offender checks. MyDogBuddy may use the User’s information to obtain such reports;

d. Other Sources – to the extent permitted by applicable regulation, MyDogBuddy may receive additional information about the User, such as demographic data or fraud detection information, from third-party service providers and/or partners, and combine it with information MyDogBuddy has about the User. For example, MyDogBuddy may receive background check results (with the User’s consent where required) or fraud warnings from service providers like identity verification services for MyDogBuddy’s fraud prevention and risk assessment efforts. MyDogBuddy may receive information about the User and his/her activities on and off the Platform through partnerships, or about the User’s experiences and interactions from MyDogBuddy’s partner ad networks.

The Personal Data are provided to MyDogBuddy therefore expressly and voluntarily by the User.

The Personal Data can be obtained by MyDogBuddy by:

a. accessing the Service, and/or

b. using Cookies.

Data obtained by MyDogBuddy by placing Cookies in the Observer or the User device are not used to identify the Observer or the User through these data, but to allow MyDogBuddy to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Platform.

The User is responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personal Data submitted to the Platform. Inaccurate information will affect the User’s ability to access the Platform and MyDogBuddy’s ability to contact the User as described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Purposes For Which The Personal Data Is Collected By Mydogbuddy

MyDogBuddy uses, stores, and processes information, including personal information, about the User to provide, understand, improve, and develop the Site/App, create and maintain a trusted and safer environment and comply with MyDogBuddy’s legal obligations.

MyDogBuddy will not, without the User’s express consent, provide the User’s Personal Data to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

MyDogBuddy collects and processes the User’s Personal Data in order to:

a. provide, improve and develop the Site/App:

  • to enable the User to access and use the Site/App;

  • to enable the User to communicate with other Users;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Site/Appand experience such as by performing analytics and conducting research;

  • to provide customer service;

  • to send the User service or support messages, updates, security alerts and account notifications;

  • to facilitate the User’s referral invitations,

  • to send User’s requests for references,

  • to provide fraud detection and prevention;

  • to provide any other services authorized by the User at the time of collection of the Personal Data;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Site/App and experience and personalize and customize the User’s experience (such as making listing suggestions or ranking search results) – MyDogBuddy conducts profiling base on the User’s interaction with MyDogBuddy, the User’s search and booking history, the User’s profile information and preferences, and other User Content submitted to MyDogBuddy

MyDogBuddy processes this information given its legitimate interest in improving the Platform and the Users’ experience with it, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with the User.

b. create and maintain a trusted and safer environment:

  • to detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity;

  • to conduct security investigations and risk assessments;

  • to verify or authenticate information or identifications provided by the User (such as to verify the User’s physical address or compare the User’s identification photo to another photo the User provided);

  • to conduct checks against databases and other information sources, including background or police checks, to the extent permitted by applicable regulations and with the User’s consent where required;

  • to comply with MyDogBuddy’s legal obligations;

  • to resolve any disputes with any of the Users and enforce MyDogBuddy’s agreements with third parties;

  • to enforce MyDogBuddy’s Terms and Conditions and other policies;

in connection with the activities above, MyDogBuddy may conduct profiling based on the User’s interactions with the Platform, the User’s profile information and other content the User submits to the Platform, and information obtained from third parties. In limited cases, automated processes may restrict or suspend access to the Platform if such processes detect the User or activity that MyDogBuddy think poses a safety or other risk to MyDogBuddy, other Users, or third parties.

MyDogBuddy processes this information given its legitimate interest in protecting MyDogBuddy, to measure the adequate performance of MyDogBuddy’s contract with the User, and to comply with applicable regulations.

c. provide, personalize and improve MyDogBuddy’s marketing:

  • to send the User promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to the User based on his/her preferences (including information about MyDogBuddy or partner campaigns and services) and social media advertising through social media platforms such as Facebook or Google);

  • to personalize, measure, and improve MyDogBuddy’s advertising;

  • to administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by MyDogBuddy or its third-party partners;

  • to conduct profiling on the User’s characteristics and preferences (based on the information the User provides to MyDogBuddy, the User’s interactions with the Platform and MyDogBuddy, information obtained from third parties, and the User’s search and booking history) to send the User promotional messages, marketing, advertising and other information that MyDogBuddy thinks may be of interest to the User.

MyDogBuddy will process the User’s Personal Data for the purposes listed in this section given its legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer the User products or services that may be of the User’s interest. The User can opt out of receiving marketing communications from MyDogBuddy by following the unsubscribe instructions included in MyDogBuddy’s marketing communications.

d. payment information collected:

  • to detect and prevent fraud, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity;

  • to conduct security investigations and risk assessments;

  • to conduct checks against databases and other information sources;

  • to comply with legal obligations (such as anti-money laundering regulations);

  • with the User’s consent, to send the User promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to the User based on his/her preferences.

MyDogBuddy processes this information given its legitimate interest in improving the Users’ experience, and where it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract with the User and to comply with applicable regulations.

5. The User’s Privacy Rights

To exercise the User’s Privacy Rights, the User shall contact MyDogBuddy via its email privacy at www. Mydogbuddy.co.za.

In connection with the Personal Data, the User has following Privacy Rights:

a. right to be informed – the User has the right to know (i) the identity and the contact details of the Controller and, where applicable, of the Controller’s representative, (ii) the contact details of the data protection officer, (iii) the purposes of the processing for which the Personal Data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing, the recipients or categories of recipients of the Personal Data, (iv) the period for which the Personal Data will be stored and (v) whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such data;

b. right to access – the User has the right to access his/her Personal Data and to know the source of such Personal Data, to obtain a copy of the User’s Personal Data, to receive confirmation of the User’s Personal Data processing and/or profiling, to obtain information on the processing of the User’s Personal Data, to envision consequences of the processing of the User’s Personal Data;

c. right to rectify, erase or restrict the User’s Personal Data – the User has to note that MyDogBuddy will keep the User’s name and e-mail address in a list to prove that MyDogBuddy complied with the User’s request. This list shall be kept within MyDogBuddy’s records for five (5) years, after which period the User shall no longer have the right to request proof of the exercise of such right;

d. right to object – the User has the right to object to the processing of the Personal Data when a serious and legitimate reason arises;

e. right to withdraw the consent – the User has the right to withdraw his/her consent to process the Personal Data;

f. right to data portability – the User has the right to obtain the User’s Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and has the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from MyDogBuddy;

g. right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – the User has the right, which does not affect a procedure before the civil court, to file a complaint with their local Privacy Commission. 

Exercising Privacy Rights is free of charge. The User is always allowed, via the User’s Account, to update, modify and/or verify the User’s Personal Data.

6. Storage and Processing of Personal Data

MyDogBuddy declares to store and process Personal Data within South Africa. MyDogBuddy stores and processes the Personal Data during the period necessary depending on the purposes of the processing of the Personal Data described in this Privacy Policy. It means the User’s Personal Data will be kept by MyDogBuddy as long as it is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer queries or resolve problems, provide improved and new services, and comply with legal requirements under applicable regulation(s). This means that MyDogBuddy may retain the Personal Data for a reasonable period after the User stops using the Service provided by MyDogBuddy. After this period, the User’s personal information will be deleted from all systems within MyDogBuddy.

Any transfer of the Personal Data outside the South Africa Region to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country that does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the South African legislative, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data.

The processing of Personal Data may include profiling.

Parents are allowed to evaluate Buddies. Buddies who obtain the highest rate will be ranked the highest of the App.

7. Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

7.1 Disclosure to business partners

MyDogBuddy has the right to disclose some of the Personal Data (i.e. list of Dog Walkers) to its business partners for the performance or delivery of the services offered by MyDogBuddy.

Without prejudice to the foregoing, MyDogBuddy shall not disclose any of Personal Data (apart from the Personal Data visible on the site or Site/App) to any third parties for indirect marketing purposes without the consent of the User.

7.2 Sharing Information between Users

To help facilitate bookings or other interactions between Users, MyDogBuddy may need to share certain information, including Personal Data, with other Users, as it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between the User and MyDogBuddy, as follows:  

a. when the Parent/Pet Owner submits a booking request, certain information about him/her is shared with the Buddy/Dog Walker, including the Parent’s full name, and other information he/she agrees to share. When the Parent’s booking is confirmed, MyDogBuddy will disclose additional information to assist with coordinating the walk, like the Parent’s address for the pickup, etc .

b. when you the Buddy/Dog Walker have confirmed a booking, certain information is shared with the Parent/Pet Owner to coordinate the booking, such as the Buddy’s/Dog Walker’s full name, cell phone number, etc.  

MyDogBuddy does not share User’s billing and payout information with other Users.

7.3 Profiles, Listings, and other Public Information

MyDogBuddy lets the User publish information, including personal information that is visible to the general public. For example:

a. parts of the User’s public profile page, such as the User’s first name and surname, the User’s description, and city are publicly visible to others.

b. listing pages are publicly visible and include information such as listing description, calendar availability, the User’s public profile photo, and any additional information the User chooses to share.

c. after completing a booking, the Parent/Pet Owner may write a review and rate the Buddy/Dog Walker. Reviews and ratings are a part of Buddy’s/Dog Walker’s public profile page and may also be surfaced elsewhere on the Site/App.

d. if the User submits any content in a community or discussion forum, blog or social media post, or use a similar feature on the Site/App, that content is publicly visible.

Based on MyDogBuddy’s legitimate interest to promote the Site/App, MyDogBuddy may display parts of the Site/App (e.g., the User’s listing page) on sites operated by MyDogBuddy’s business partners, using technologies such as widgets or APIs. If the User’s listings are displayed on a partner’s site, information from the User’s public profile page may also be displayed.

Information the User shares publicly on the Site/App may be indexed through third-party search engines. In some cases, the User may opt out of this feature in the Account settings. If the User changes the settings or his/her public-facing content, these search engines may not update the User’s databases. MyDogBuddy does not control the practices of third-party search engines, and they may use caches containing the User’s outdated information.

7.4 Service Providers

MyDogBuddy uses a variety of third-party service providers to help MyDogBuddy provide services. Service providers may be located inside or outside of the SA.  For example, service providers may help MyDogBuddy to: (i) verify the User‘s identity or authenticate the User‘s identification documents, (ii) check information against public databases, (iii) conduct background or police checks, fraud prevention, and risk assessment, (iv) perform product development, maintenance and debugging, (v) allow the provision of MyDogBuddy‘s services through third-party platforms and software tools (e.g. through the integration with our APIs), or (vi) provide customer service, advertising, or payments services. These providers have limited access to the User‘s Personal Data to perform these tasks on MyDogBuddy‘s behalf and are contractually bound to protect and to use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed and consistent with this Privacy Policy.

MyDogBuddy will need to share the User‘s information, including Personal Data, in order to ensure the adequate performance of MyDogBuddy‘s contract with the User.

7.5 Social Media Platforms

Where permissible according to applicable regulation MyDogBuddy may use certain limited personal information about the User, such as the User‘s email address, to hash it and to share it with social media platforms, such as Facebook or Google, to generate leads, drive traffic to the Platform or otherwise promote MyDogBuddy‘s products and services or the Platform. These processing activities are based on MyDogBuddy’s legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer the User products or services that may be if the User‘s interest.

The social media platforms with which MyDogBuddy may share the User’s Personal Data are not controlled or supervised by MyDogBuddy. Therefore, any questions regarding how the User‘s social media platform service provider processes his/her Personal Data should be directed to such provider.

7.6 Aggregated Data

MyDogBuddy may also share aggregated information (information about the Users that MyDogBuddy combines together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual User) and other anonymized information for regulatory compliance, industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

7.7. Exceptions

Except for the situation described above, MyDogBuddy shall not disclose any of the Personal Data to third parties unless it is necessary for the context of providing proper functionality of the Platform and optimizing it. If it is necessary that MyDogBuddy discloses the Personal Data to third parties in this context, the third party is required to use the Personal Data according to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is, however, possible that MyDogBuddy discloses the Personal Data:

a. to the competent authorities (i) if MyDogBuddy is obliged to do so under the regulation or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend MyDogBuddy rights;

b. if MyDogBuddy, or the majority of its assets, are taken over by a third party, in which case the Personal Data shall be one of the transferred assets;

c. in all other cases, MyDogBuddy will not sell, hire out or pass on the Personal Data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained permission of a data subject and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of the Personal Data.

8. Safety of Personal Data

MyDogBuddy declares to take all appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Data. These efforts include, but are not necessarily limited to: (i) storing the User’s personal information in secure operating environments that are not available to the public and that are only accessible by persons authorized by MyDogBuddy and, (ii) verifying the identities of the Users before they can access the Personal Data MyDogBuddy maintains about them.

In the event of and following discovery or notification of a breach of the security of the Personal Data, or access by an unauthorized person, MyDogBuddy will notify the User if the breach is likely to affect the User’s privacy.

The User is obliged to comply with safety standards, for instance by avoiding all non-authorized access to the User’s devices and the Account. The User is solely responsible for the use of the Site/App on the User’s devices, IP address, and identification data, as well as for its confidentiality.

Notwithstanding the security measures and policy adopted by MyDogBuddy, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the Internet or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, MyDogBuddy does not guarantee absolute security.

9. Use of Cookies

MyDogBuddy informs to use Cookies to distinguish the Users’ preferences and to offer better functionality of the Site/App.

At the moment of the first access to the Service, the User accepts different kinds of Cookies used by the Platform. Otherwise (in case of the lack of such acceptance), the User shall delete his/her Account.

The User can block Cookies by activating the User’s browser settings which allow the User to refuse the Cookies. The rejection of these Cookies may have the effect of not allowing the User to use some functionalities of the Service Site/App.

More information on Cookies can be found via the following link: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

MyDogBuddy uses session cookies (which may expire once the User logs out from the Account) and persistent cookies (which stay on the User’s device for a set period of time or until the User deletes them). The following types of cookies are used by MyDogBuddy for the purposes explained in this overview:

Type of Cookies: Strictly necessary Cookies 
Purpose: Providing a possibility to use the Platform or providing certain functions the User requested.

Type of Cookies: Functionality Cookies 
Purpose: Improvement of the functionality of the Platform.

Type of Cookies: Tracking Cookies
Purpose: Capturing of the User’s traffic behaviour. This type of Cookies survives the User’s session. When the max-age of a permanent cookie is set at one year, then, within that year, the initial value – stored in that Cookie – shall be sent back to the server each time the User visits the server – the purpose is to save a vital piece of information, such as how the User initially came to the App.”

Type of Cookies: Performance Cookies
Purpose: Improvement of the functionality of the Site/App. The Site/App uses Cookies connected with Google Analytics to analyze how the Users use the Site/App. It records the number of visitors, and it provides MyDogBuddy with information on their overall behaviour – such as the typical duration of a visit to the Site/App or the number of pages a user views on average.

The Platform may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs). Web beacons are used along with Cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how the Platform is used and may be used in some of MyDogBuddy’s emails to let MyDogBuddy know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows MyDogBuddy to gauge the effectiveness of its customer communications and marketing campaigns.

10. Contact Information

If there are any questions about MyDogBuddy’s Privacy Policy and how it relates to the User’s use of the Platform, the User can contact MyDogBuddy:

a. in writing at MyDogBuddy, 10 Cotswold Hill, Woodburn Road, Morningside, Sandton, 2196. Or by using the following email address: admin@mydogbuddy.co.za.

11. Final Provisions

11.1 Use of the Platform

The User’s Account can be created only by a person who is at least 18 years-old.

11.2 Liability for User Content

MyDogBuddy is not liable for any User Content.

11.3 Third Party Partners and Integrations

MyDogBuddy is not liable for any links that may be found in the Platform, which lead and/or allow the User to directly enter any third-party websites, nor for any potential Personal Data protection infringements that could occur in connection with browsing such websites. Because of that, the User shall acknowledge any privacy provisions which may be found on such third-party websites.

11.4 Google Maps/Google Earth

Parts of the Platform use Google Maps services, including the Google Maps API(s). Use of Google Maps is subject to Google Maps/Earth Additional Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

11.5 Analyzing the User’s Communications

MyDogBuddy may review, scan, or analyze the User’s communications on the Platform for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, and customer support purposes. For example, as part of MyDogBuddy’s fraud prevention efforts, MyDogBuddy scans and analyzes messages to mask contact information and references to other websites. In some cases, MyDogBuddy may also scan, review, or analyze messages to debug, improve, and expand product offerings. MyDogBuddy uses automated methods where reasonably possible. However, occasionally MyDogBuddy may need to manually review some communications, such as for fraud investigations and customer support, or to assess and improve the functionality of these automated tools. MyDogBuddy will not review, scan, or analyze the User’s communications to send third-party marketing messages to the User, and MyDogBuddy will not sell reviews or analyses of these communications. These activities are carried out based on MyDogBuddy’s legitimate interest in ensuring compliance with applicable regulations and MyDogBuddy’s Terms and Conditions, preventing fraud, promoting safety, and improving and ensuring the adequate performance of MyDogBuddy’s services.

11.6 Entry into force

This Privacy Policy enters into force on 1st July 2023